Yesterday's results Big Ten

Indiana 98, Morehead St. 57

Northwestern 72, Kent St. 54

Top 25

Notre Dame (3) 88, Chattanooga 53

Tennessee (4) 81, Winthrop 48

California (14) at Hawaii, late

Gonzaga (24) at Montana St., late

OAC

Chicago 74, Capital 71

Defiance 72, Otterbein 62

Mount Union 83, Hanover 73

Muskingum 76, Kenyon 70, OT

Wilmington 82, Penn State-Behrend 67

NCAC

Albion 74, Hiram 60

Calvin 90, Allegheny 50

Denison 69, Southwestern (Tex.) 62

DePauw 69, Wis. Lutheran 68

Ohio Wesleyan 63, Alma 47

Wittenberg 74, Claremont-Mudd Scripps 71

Ohio

Bethany (Wva.) 69, Mount St. Joseph 64

FAU 79, Cleveland State 74

East

Bryant 71, Canisius 68

E. Kentucky 56, Cent. Arkansas 55

Fordham 60, Hofstra 46

North Dakota 70, St. Francis Brooklyn 63

Stony Brook 82, Columbia 68

Towson 53, Rider 51

South

East Carolina 89, Delaware 60

Elon 67, Charlotte 54

Furman 60, San Diego St. 43

Miami 81, North Florida 53

NC State 66, High Point 62

Wake Forest 89, Marquette 77

William & Mary 59, NC A&T 57

Midwest

Alabama 85, Kansas 80

IPFW 77, Evansville 59

Indiana 98, Morehead St. 57

Kansas St. 66, Hampton 46

Northwestern 72, Kent St. 54

Notre Dame 88, Chattanooga 53

Saint Louis 74, SE Missouri 56

Temple vs. Georgetown at Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence, Kan., late

Southwest

Florida St. 91, E. Illinois 55

Houston 68, Texas A&M-CC 66

Oklahoma 104, Bradley 55

Oral Roberts 73, Tulsa 71

Texas Tech 57, Arizona 54

UMass 56, North Texas 46

Wiley 65, Sam Houston St. 48

Far West

Southern Cal 90, Long Beach St. 85, OT

Boise St. at S. Utah, late

Denver at Wyoming, late

Missouri vs. UNLV at the Stan Sheriff Center, Honolulu, late

Cal Poly at Loyola Marymount, late

Montana at Pacific, late

Portland at CS Northridge, late

Villanova at Cal St. Fullerton, late

Seattle at Washington St., late

Hawkeye Challenge At Iowa City

First Round

Dayton 78, UT-Martin 47

Iowa 97, Pepperdine 68

Today's games Big Ten

Maryland (9) at George Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Rutgers (22) at LSU, 3 p.m.

Top 25

Kentucky (13) at Cent. Michigan, 8 p.m.

S. Dakota St. at DePaul (18), 8 p.m.

Concordia (Ore.) at Oregon State (20), 5 p.m.

Missouri St. at Oklahoma State (21), 3 p.m.

Syracuse (23) at Jacksonville, 3 p.m.

MAC

Bowling Green at Milwaukee, noon

Ill.-Chicago at Miami (Ohio), 1 p.m.

E. Michigan at Texas-Pan American, 2 p.m.

Niagara at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

OAC

Capital vs. TBA at Manchester, TBA

TBA vs. Wilmington, TBA

Otterbein vs. TBA at Hope, TBA

TBA at Baldwin Wallace, 2 p.m.

John Carroll at Carnegie Mellon, 2 p.m.

Ohio Christian at Midway College, 2 p.m.

Mount Union at Transylvania, 3 p.m.

Ohio Northern at Adrian, 3 p.m.

NCAC

TBA vs. Ohio Wesleyan at Wilmington, TBA

Denison vs. TBA at St. Louis, TBA

Allegheny vs. Albion at Hiram, 1 p.m.

Kenyon at Earlham, 2 p.m.

Trine at Oberlin, 2 p.m.

Aurora vs. Wittenberg at Wheaton, Ill., 2 p.m.

Calvin at Hiram, 3 p.m.

Wooster at Bluffton, 3 p.m.

DePauw at Wis.-Whitewater, 6 p.m.

GLIAC

Ashland at Southern Indiana, 1 p.m.

Ohio Dominican at St. Joseph's, 1 p.m.

Ohio Valley at Malone, 3 p.m.

Ohio

Cornerstone at Northwestern, Ohio, 1 p.m.

Cumberland at Shawnee State, 2 p.m.

Mount Vernon Nazarene at Cedarville, 2 p.m.

Concord at Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

S. Illinois at Wright St., 2 p.m.

UVA-Wise at Urbana, 2 p.m.

Youngstown St. at Radford, 2 p.m.

Wooster at Bluffton, 3 p.m.

Rio Grande at West Virginia IT, 5 p.m.

Defiance vs Hope College, TBA

Xavier at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

OAC Chicago 74, Capital 71

CAPITAL-Thompson 6-12 2-5 14, Heckman 1-4 0-0 2, Sheets 2-10 2-2 8, Napolitano 3-12 0-0 6, Gage 8-18 7-8 23, Pla 2-4 5-7 9, Wachtman 0-3 0-0 0, Erwin 1-2 0-0 2, Francis 3-4 1-1 7, Fondessy 0-1 0-0 0, Ovies 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 26-71 17-23 71.

METHODIST-Greiner 2-11 0-0 5, Devaney 6-8 1-2 13, Anderson 0-3 5-6 5, Donovan 5-9 0-0 10, Moore 5-10 3-8 13, Nordstrom 1-3 6-9 8, Nye 2-5 4-5 9, Shaw 2-3 4-4 8, Dunbar 1-3 0-0 3. Totals: 24-55 23-34 74.

Halftime: Chicago 34-32. 3-point goals: Capital 2-6 (Sheets 2-4), Chicago 3-20 (Greiner 1-7, Dunbar 1-3, Nye 1-2). Rebounds: Capital 38 (Thompson 10), Chicago 30 (Greiner 8, Moore 8). Assists: Capital 9 (Sheets 4), Chicago 9 (Moore 4). Total fouls: Capital 25, Chicago 21. A: 227.

Defiance 72, Otterbein 62

DEFIANCE-Williams 4-7 0-0 11, Zachrich 6-10 5-5 17, Tietje 7-10 8-10 22, Smay 4-9 4-7 16, Schalk 0-2 3-6 3, Conine 1-3 0-0 2, Osborne 0-4 0-0 0, White 0-3 1-2 1. Totals: 22-48 21-30 72.

OTTERBEIN-Corbett 2-7 2-2 8, Huck 5-15 1-3 12, Pifher 4-13 2-4 10, Reed 5-10 4-6 14, Miller 1-5 0-1 2, Crews 1-4 0-0 2, Miduri 0-3 0-0 0, Lesesky 0-2 0-0 0, Watts 1-3 0-0 3, Hartley-Carr 4-7 0-2 9, Ripepi 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 24-70 9-18 62.

Halftime: Otterbein 34-32. 3-point goals: Defiance 7-14 (Smay 4-6, Williams 3-4), Otterbein 5-17 (Corbett 2-3, Hartley-Carr 1-4, Watts 1-3, Huck 1-1). Rebounds: Defiance 48 (Tietje 17), Otterbein 34 (Hartley-Carr 8). Assists: Defiance (Schalk 4), Otterbein 9 (Reed 6). Total fouls: Defiance 19, Otterbein 27. A: 407.