FOOTBALL

High school scores/schedules: Sept. 16

Akron Beacon Journal
Wadsworth running back Kyle Figuray gets ready to stiff arm Hudson's Sam Scharville during the Explorers' 17-7 win over the Grizzlies on Friday night.

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Alliance 34, Canton Central Catholic 7

Archbishop Hoban 28, Cle. St. Ignatius 7

Aurora 69, Cuyahoga Falls 0

Bay Village Bay 28, Westlake 21

Brecksville 43, Stow 42

Brunswick 44, Euclid 13

Brush 37, North 0

Buckeye 29, Parma Heights Valley Forge 23

Caldwell 68, Belpre 0

Canfield S. Range 48, Poland Seminary 0

Canton McKinley 51, Green 19

Canton South 42, Manchester 6

Chardon 31, Mayfield 14

Cloverleaf 42, Field 28

Conneaut 33, Rootstown 14

Coventry 56, Springfield 12

Crestwood 21, Beachwood 17

CVCA 36, Triway 6

Dalton 35, Smithville 7

East 21, North Royalton 11

Ellet 27, Warrensville Heights 14

Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 49, Solon 14

Fairless 42, Orrville 14

Garrettsville 40, Newton Falls 7

Hanoverton United 44, Leetonia 0

Highland 35, Barberton 0

Hillsdale 47, Chippewa 14

Hudson 17, Wadsworth 7

Indian Valley 47, Newcomerstown 16

Jackson 32, Perry 31

Kent Roosevelt 59, Copley 50

Kirtland 43, Geneva 13

LaGrange Keystone 33, Wellington 6

Lake 35, Louisville 7

Lexington 22, Wooster 21

Massillon 31, Lakewood St. Edward 28

Medina 56, Strongsville 35

Mogadore 18, Lucas 14

Nordonia 33, Twinsburg 3

North Canton Hoover 41, GlenOak 31

Northwest 40, Tuslaw 12

Northwestern 28, Norwayne 20

Olmsted Falls 42, North Ridgeville 10

Parma Heights Holy Name 42, Parma 6

St. Vincent-St. Mary 42, Sandusky 14

Salem 23, Parma Padua 21

Shaker Heights 21, Bedford 14

Southeast 44, Minerva 13

Streetsboro 45, Ravenna 7

Steubenville 29, Dover 13

Tallmadge 42, Revere 6

Tusky Valley 35, Tusky Central Catholic 7

Walsh Jesuit 49, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 7

Warren Champion 37, Leavittsburg LaBrae 14

Warren JFK 28, Marlington 7

Waynedale 38, Rittman 7

West Holmes 56, Mansfield Madison 0

West Lafayette Ridgewood 34, Malvern 7

Willoughby South 35, Eastlake North 14

Woodridge 28, Norton 21 (OT)

Friday's Scoring Summaries

WALSH JESUIT 49, COLUMBUS ST. FRANCIS DESALES 7

Walsh Jesuit 21 21 0 7 ― 49

St. Francis DeSales 0 0 0 0 ― 7

Wal.: Keough 11 interception return (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Bremner 3 pass from Kersher (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Kersher 7 run (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Kersher 12 run (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Bremner 2 run (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Kersher 2 run (Kirda kick)

Wal.: Salek 2 run (Demming kick)

DeS.: N/A 1 run (PAT good)

Walsh DeSales

Records 4-1 2-3

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 42, SANDUSKY 14

Sandusky 0 7 0 7 ― 14

STVM 7 14 14 7 ― 42

STVM: Kelker 3 run (Bertolini kick)

STVM: Haynes 5 blocked punt return (Bertolini kick)

San.: Armstrong 20 pass from Henlon (Didion kick)

STVM: Kelker 62 run (Bertolini kick)

STVM: Harper 9 run (Bertolini kick)

STVM: Ajosu 8 pass from Mansell (Bertolini kick)

STVM: Harper 23 run (Reynolds kick)

San.: Bonner 28 pass from Henlon (Didion kick)

Sandusky STVM

First Downs 11 20

Rushing 20-35 36-242

Passing 12-20-170-1 11-13-135-0

Records 2-3 3-1

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 28, CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS 7

St. Ignatius 0 0 7 0 7

St. Ignatius 0 0 7 0 – 7

Archbishop Hoban 7 7 7 7 28

Hob.: Sperling 83 pass from Long (Burns kick)

Hob.: Sperling 10 run (Burns kick)

Hob.: Long 24 pass to Cook (Burns kick)

Ign.: Papesh 24 pass to Merimee (Collins kick)

Hob.: Sperling 21 run (Burns kick)

St. Ignatius Hoban

First Downs 10 20

Rushing 23-40 42-183

Passing 10-21-98-0 9-11-201-0

Records 3-1 5-0

ELLET 27, WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS 14

Warrensville Heights 0 14 0 0 — 14

Ellet 7 7 7 6 — 27

Ell.: Thomas 2 run (Smith kick)

Ell.: Flossie 13 run (Smith kick)

WH: Ford 1 run (run failed)

WH: Ford 3 run (Nichols pass from Graham)

Ell.: Flossie 11 run (Smith kick)

Ell.: Flossie 1 run (kick blocked)

Warrensville Hts. Ellet

First Downs 13 23

Rushing 34-225 36-176

Passing 2-9-62-0 12-22-145-1

Records 0-5 2-3

LAKE 35, LOUISVILLE 7

Lake 14 14 0 7 — 35

Louisville 0 7 0 0 — 7

Lake: Sollberger 7 run (Dutton kick)

Lake: Sollberger 3 run (Dutton kick)

Lake: Butler II 1 run (Dutton kick)

Lou.: Davide 2 run (Colley kick)

Lake: Snyder 64 pass from Jarvis (Dutton kick)

Lake: Sollberger 5 run (Dutton kick)

 Lake Louisville

First Downs 17 14

Rushing 36-180 44-142

Passing 4-11-79-1 10-16-64-2

Records 5-0 1-4

HUDSON 17, WADSWORTH 7

Hudson 7 0 7 3 ― 17

Wadsworth 0 0 7 0 ― 7

Hud.: Sharp 31 pass from Pallay (Ashe kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 6 run (Ashe kick)

Wad.: Figuray 2 run (Dinwiddie kick)

Hud.: FG Ashe 22

Hudson Wadsworth

First Downs 20 14

Rushing 56-185 32-144

Passing 12-18-170-1 9-17-94-2

Records 5-0, 2-0 3-2, 1-1

NORDONIA 33, TWINSBURG 3

Twinsburg 0 3 0 0 ― 3

Nordonia 7 7 19 0 ― 33

Nor.: Rusk 9 pass from Palinkas (Rafferty kick)

Twi.: FG Seegert 21

Nor.: Zender 4 pass from Palinkas (Rafferty kick)

Nor.: Tufts 4 pass from Palinkas (Rafferty kick)

Nor.: Zender 1 run (run failed)

Nor.: Tufts 21 pass from Palinkas (kick failed)

Twinsburg Nordonia

First Downs 9 23

Rushing 28-40 36-141

Passing 14-23-110-2 15-27-170-2

Records 1-4, 0-2 5-0, 2-0

AURORA 69, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0

Cuyahoga Falls  0   0   0  0     0

Aurora            27  28  14  0    69

Aur.: Unverferth 28 pass from Geier (Trivisonno kick)

Aur.: Fromwiller 15 pass from Geier (Trivisonno kick)

Aur.: Tenorio 9 run (Trivisonno kick)

Aur.: Lukasik 4 4un (kick failed)

Aur.: Unverferth 54 pass from Geier (Trivisonno kick)

Aur.: Tenorio 38 run (Machado kick)

Aur.: Lukasik 61 punt return (Machado kick)

Aur.: Liepins 12 run (Machado kick)

Aur.: Tartabini 1 run (Machado kick)

Aur.: Walton 27 run (Machado kick)

Falls Aurora

Records 1-4, 0-2 4-1, 2-0

TALLMADGE 42, REVERE 8

Revere 0 0 0 8 — 8

Tallmadge 21 21 0 0 — 42

Tal.: Dixon 52 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Ahwajee 8 run (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Dixon 20 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Yacobucci 11 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Detorakis 1 pass from Hurst (Carvaines kick)

Tal.: Dougherty 8 pass from Hurst (Spano kick)

Rev.: N/A 12 run (run good)

Revere Tallmadge

Records 2-3, 1-1 4-1, 1-1

CVCA 36, TRIWAY 6

CVCA 14 14 8 0 — 36

Triway 0 6 0 0 — 6

CVCA: Kopec 3 run (Warren kick)

CVCA: Levak 14 pass from Wiehe (Warren kick)

CVCA: Kopec 34 run (Warren kick)

CVCA: Snider 22 pass from Wiehe (Warren kick)

Tri.: Hackett 26 pass from Miller (run failed)

CVCA: Snider 27 run (Price run)

CVCA Triway

First Downs 20 10

Rushing 48-337 15-(-3)

Passing 4-6-83-0 14-29-191-2

Records 4-1, 1-0 3-2, 1-1

FAIRLESS 42, ORRVILLE 14

Orrville 0 0 7 7 — 14

Fairless 7 21 7 7 — 42

Fai.: Killy 44 run (Wickham kick)

Fai.: Pumneo 35 pass from Colucci (Wickham kick)

Fai.: Conley 65 pass from Colucci (Wickham kick)

Fai.: Pumneo 28 pass from Colucci (Wickham kick)

Fai.: Yoder 85 interception return (Wickham kick)

Orr.: Besancon 47 pass from Hamsher (Wayt kick)

Fai.: Stutler 4 run (Wickham kick)

Orr.: Brede 3 run (Wayt kick)

Orrville Fairless

First Downs 17 14

Rushing 37-219 29-180

Passing 11-28-157-2 12-21-171-0

Records 2-3, 1-1 5-0, 2-0

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 41, GLENOAK 31

GlenOak 3 7 0 21 — 31

North Canton 7 7 13 14 — 41

GO: FG Thompson 24

NCH: Ashby 94 kickoff return (Kish kick)

GO: Av. Burt 15 pass from Ad. Burt (Thompson kick)

NCH: Braucher 43 pass from Dyrlund (Kish kick)

NCH: Roach 10 run (kick failed)

NCH: Dyrlund 4 run (Kish kick)

NCH: Griguolo 2 run (Kish kick)

GO: Johnson 69 run (Thompson kick)

GO: Harris 31 pass from Anderson (kick failed)

NCH: Dyrlund 43 run (Kish kick)

GO: Johnson 37 run (Harris pass from Anderson)

 GlenOak Hoover

First Downs 19 23

Rushing 29-276 45-261

Passing 11-21-174-3 8-15-120-1

Records 1-4, 0-2 4-1, 1-0

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Carrollton (3-1) at Garfield (1-3), 1 p.m.

Cleveland Benedictine (0-4) at Buchtel (0-4), 1 p.m.

Firestone (0-4) at Cleveland John Marshall (2-2), noon

TENNIS

Friday's Results

KENSTON 5, CVCA 0

Singles: McNeal (K) d. Beebe 6-1, 6-0; Brown (K) d. Moore 6-0, 6-1; Parker (K) d. Saffles 6-4, 7-6 (4). Doubles: Torres-Davila (K) d. Armstrong-Wood 6-1, 6-1; Ungaro-Ohlsson (K) d. Dawson-Shelford 6-3, 6-1.